PRIVACY POLICY

CTR Privacy Promise

At CTR we are committed to respecting your privacy.Our goal in developing the following CTR Privacy Policy is to comply with the privacy principles set out by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Both PIPEDA and PIPA recognize the right of an individual's privacy with respect to his or her personal information.At CTR, we are committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and accuracy of the personal information we collect.In the unusual circumstance that we fall short of our goals and commitments in this Privacy Policy, CTR promises to make reasonable efforts to address and resolve your concerns in an appropriate, fair and timely manner.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It may include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, credit card number and any other information that identifies who you are or would allow someone to contact you. Personal information only becomes known to CTR when you provide it to us.

Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure

We collect, use and disclose your personal information only for identified purposes with your knowledge and consent. We always collect, use and disclose your personal information reasonably and for reasonable purposes.

We may ask you to provide personal information when you use our website for certain purposes, including buying products from CTR, joining our mailing list or newsletter, applying for a job at CTR,entering a contest offered by CTR, or completing a survey commissioned by or on behalf of CTR.

We collect your personal information when you make a purchase from us, either in one of our retail stores or online through our website. We collect and use your personal information in order to provide you with the products you purchase from us, to determine your credit worthiness (if applicable), to collect payment from you, to effect delivery of the products (if applicable) and in order to provide follow-up customer service and, perhaps, warranty service on those products. We may also use your personal information to inform you of products, services and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you; although we understand that you may not wish to receive such unsolicited information, in which case you may simply contact us (please see below) and advise us of same.

We may use your personal information to notify you of any prize you are entitled to by entering into a CTR contest.We may use personal information provided by you in a CTR survey for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our website.

We may disclose your personal information to select shipping companies and credit card processors in order to bill and ship your purchases.

We may disclose your personal information to our manufacturers or suppliers to provide warranty and other services on the products you purchase.

We otherwise collect, use and disclose your personal information as permitted and/or required by law.

Limit Disclosure

We collect, use and disclose as little of your personal information as we can while still ensuring that we can fulfill our identified purposes. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes and/or as required by law.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include CTR. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Product Orders

When you make an order from us, we will ask you for your name, home address and phone number. For any online transaction we will also collect your email address. Although you are not required in every circumstance to give us this information to complete your purchase, should you choose not to provide it to us we will be impeded in assisting you if you have problems or concerns with your purchase in the future.

If you make a purchase using a credit card, we collect your name, billing address for the card, type of card, card number and card expiration date. We require this information in order to process your purchase.Credit card information is not retained for further transactions.

If we are delivering your purchase to you, we require your name, address for delivery and phone number. If you will be picking up your purchase at a later time, we require your name and other identifying personal information in order to verify your identity as the purchaser at the time of pick-up.

Consent

We imply your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the reasonable and necessary purposes set out above. If, at any time, we wish to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, we will notify you of that purpose and seek your consent to do so.

Please also note that, in some limited circumstances, we are permitted by law to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information without your consent, with or without notice to you.

Third Party Links

This Privacy Policy only applies to CTR’s website. CTR may include third party links on our website. These third party linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. CTR is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of any third parties, or the content and activities of these third party linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Cookies

We use "cookies" to store non-personal information and to track your traffic patterns on our website. The information is collected in an anonymous and aggregate form to compile general statistical data. Cookies do not give us access to any of your personal information. By using our website while your browser is set to accept cookies, we imply your consent to them.

Security

CTR takes precautions to protect the security of your personal information, both online and offline. 

If you are transmitting information to us electronically, all of your personal information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that your personal information, both in electronic and paper format, is kept safe and secure.Personal information is only accessible by a limited number of employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service), and are required to keep the information confidential.The computers/servers in which we store your personal information are kept in a secure environment.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy periodically without notice, and any such revisions will be posted on our website. We encourage you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly in order to remain informed of any changes that may impact you and affect our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 26, 2014.

How can you control your Personal Information?

You may contact us at any time if you wish to: 

    1. access, verify or correct your personal information in our possession;
    2. opt out of a mailing list;
    3. opt out of receiving newsletters or CTR unsolicited information; or
    4. amend or withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to this Privacy Policy or otherwise.

We will provide reasonable access to your personal information and an opportunity to amend same.

Please note that if you choose not to provide personal information to us, or if you choose not to consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information according to this Privacy Policy, our ability to serve you, both now and in the future, may be impeded. In that case, we will advise you of the repercussions necessarily flowing from your choice in order to empower you to make an informed decision.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the accuracy and completeness of your personal information that we hold, please contact us at:

Calgary – CTR General Manager
4840 – 52 Street S.E. Calgary, ABT2B 3R2
Phone: (403) 444-2877; Toll Free: 1-877-736-7287

Email:info@ctrca.com

Last Updated May 27, 2014

Featured Products